KFEQ/St. Joseph Post area high school scoreboard – January 13, 2021

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • Print

By TOMMY REZAC

St. Joseph Post

We can’t NOT lead off with this first one…

Boys’ basketball – Stanberry Invitational (consolation)
Lafayette JV 117 Worth County 111 – 6 OT. Not a typo.

– The 228 points scored in this game broke a Stanberry Invite tournament record, and tied the state record for the most points scored in an overtime game. Lafayette’s 117 points are the most scored by a team in the history of the Stanberry Invite, and Lafayette’s Quinn Lowe’s 43 points are an individual tournament scoring record.

Girls’ basketball – Bill Burns Classic (pool play)
Savannah 52 St. Michael 43

Girls’ basketball – South Harrison Tournament
Northeast Nodaway vs. Tri County – missing
Mercer 64 Maysville 44

Girls’ basketball – Lawson Invitational (consolation)
Gallatin vs. Trenton – missing
West Platte 40 Richmond 28

Girls’ basketball – Stanberry Invite (consolation)
North Andrew 47 Mound City 33
Worth County 38 Platte Valley 34

Boys’ basketball – Fairfax Invitational
Nodaway-Holt 49 North Nodaway 46
West Nodaway 64 South Holt 38
St. Joseph Christian 55 Rock Port 41. Full coverage here.
Falls City 55 East Atchison 46.
– Falls City and St. Joseph Christian will play in the title game Friday night at 8 p.m.

Boys’ basketball – Lawson Invitational (consolation)
North Platte vs. Trenton – missing
Lawson 46 Hamilton 18

Boys’ basketball – Bill Burns Classic (pool play)
Mid-Buchanan 60 Northland Christian 45
– 400th career win for Dragons’ head coach Bryce Kemper.

**Thursday schedule**

Boys’ basketball – Stanberry Invitational
#1 Mound City vs. #5 Stanberry – 6:00
#2 North Andrew vs. #3 Worth County – 7:30

Girls’ basketball – Stanberry Invitational
#4 King City vs. #1 Platte Valley – 4:30

Boys’ basketball – Kearney Classic
Lafayette vs. Kearney – 6:30

Girls’ basketball – Lawson Invitational
Lawson vs. North Platte – 5:00
Penney vs. Chillicothe – 7:30

Boys’ basketball – Lawson Invitational
Richmond vs. West Platte – 5:30
Chillicothe vs. Gallatin – 7:00

Boys’ basketball – Osborn Invitational
Winston vs. DeKalb
Pattonsburg vs. Osborn-Stewartsville. Both games are at Osborn.

Girls’ basketball – Fairfax Invitational
St. Joseph Christian vs. West Nodaway – 4:30 (consolation semifinal)
North Nodaway vs. Rockport – 6:00 (consolation semifinal)
East Atchison vs. Nodaway-Holt – 7:30 (semifinal)
Falls City vs. South Holt – 9:00 (semifinal)

Girls’ basketball – Bill Burns Classic
Mid-Buchanan vs. Van Horn – 4:30 (consolation semifinal)
Cameron vs. Lathrop – 6:00 (semifinal)

You can follow Tommy on Twitter @TommyKFEQ and St. Joseph Post @StJosephPost.